Home » 2022 Schedule

SCHEDULE: ORLANDO URBAN FILM FESTIVAL (OUFF) – 2022

SCHEDULE: ORLANDO URBAN FILM FESTIVAL (OUFF) – 2022

Location:CMX Cinemas Plaza Café 12 (Formerly Cobb Theatres)

WEDNESDAY
January 26

WELCOME 2022 OUFF 9th ANNIVERSARY OPENING CEREMONY
6PM-6:45PM Opening Ceremony – Champagne Toast Meet & Greet
7:00PM-8:40PM WOMAN IN MOTION – Todd Thompson, Director – Documentary
8:45PM-9:45PM DARK MATTER: A HISTORY OF THE AFROFUTURE – James Van Der Pool, Director – Documentary
9:45P-10P Talk Back/Discussion
10PM Afterparty

THURSDAY
January 27

MELANATED MOVIES NIGHT
6PM-6:45PM Black Craft Beer Experience and Networking
7:00PM-8:30PM ONE PINT AT A TIME, Aaron Hose’, Director – Documentary
8:30PM-9:00PM Talk Back with the Director, Aaron Howe’
9PM Afterparty

FRIDAY
January 28

DOCUMENTARY NIGHT
6:30PM Doors Open
7:00PM-11PM Documentary Film Block
– 2020 Year of the Nurse, Robyn Jones, Director
– Ferguson Rises, Mobolaji Olambiwonnu, Director
– The Road to Justice, Kaliya Warren and Brendan Hall, Directors
– Son of a Sweeper, Lisa Mills, UCF, Director –
– Sunlight Around the Corner, Alicia K. Aroche, Director

 

SATURDAY
January 29

SATURDAY MORNING YOUTH WORKSHOP
Location: UCF Center For Emerging Media Downtown Campus Downtown
9AM- 12PM Jump at the Sun Youth Screening Workshop, sponsored by UCF ‘s Departments of English and Film.

SATURDAY MORNING AND AFTERNOON WORKSHOPS AND PANELS 
Location: CMX Cinemas Plaza Cafe’ 12 – Downtown Orlando – SMALL AUDITORIUM
11AM – NOON The Business of Show – Producing Your Project  This is a FREE Workshop – LIMITED OCCUPANCY! Meet with film Directors and Producers and learn how to fund and produce your project.
12:15P – 1:15PM Health and Wellness in the Black Community – A community check in with a panel of health and wellness experts.
1:30PM – 2:30PM When Justice Becomes Injustice – Community Check in with a panel of social justice experts and join the discussion about justice within the Black community.

SATURDAY MORNING AND AFTERNOON FILM SCREENINGS
Location: CMX Cinemas Plaza Cafe’ 12 Downtown Orlando
11A-2:30P – LARGE AUDITORIUM
SHORT FILM BLOCK
-Did Showing Up Save My Life, Robyn Jones, Director
-Black Unicorn, Essex O’Brien, Director
-Second Try, Henrique Eller, Director
-The Company You Keep, Laura Fielder, Director
-Beautiful Violence, Joey Medina, Director
-Passage, David M. Massey, Director
-Mickey Hardaway, Marcellus Cox, Director
-Awakenings, James “Hakeem” Fidel, Director
-White Tears, Tommy Franklin , Director
-Simulacrum, Ryan Barker, Director
-SoulHood Prime, Carlo Smith II, Director
-When We Prey On Them, Shirod Greene and Ronald Greene, Director

FEATURE FILM BLOCK
3P-6:30P – LARGE AUDITORIUM
-Watch Your Six, Bryan Bostic, Director
-Monster, Ronald Dillard Jr., Director
-Connect, Bobby Huntley II, Director
-Young And Reckless, Timothy Barker, Jr., Director

ANIMATION/MUSIC VIDEO BLOCK
2:45P-3:15P – SMALL AUDITORIUM
-Ouroboros, Heather Knott, Director
-Love Me, Amanda Phelps, Director
-WAP, Domingo Guyton and Casera Guyton, Directors
-George Floyd: Say Their Names, Christopher R. Owens, and Alyssa Dann, Directors
-Someday, Wes Clark, Director
-2020 Year of the Nurse, director, Robyn Jones

STUDENT FILMS
3:30P-4:30P – SMALL AUDITORIUM
-Tati The Great, Kelly Gray Bobino, Director
-Move, Aaron J. Brooks, Director
-From Heart To Pen, Anthony Canet, Director
-Apart, Eliar Tabrizi, Director

WEB SERIES
4:45P-5:45P – SMALL AUDITORIUM
-Gangsta Island, Ken Lewis, Director
-Collision, Quentin Washington, Director
-Predestined, Aaron Avant Johnson, Director

SATURDAY CLOSING CEREMONIES SHERATON HOTEL NORTH MAITLAND
7P-9:30P – SHERATON HOTEL NORTH, MAITLAND, FL
COSPLAY GALA: A Collaborative Evening with OUFF, ZORA Festival! and Urban Nerd Con
7PM – 7:45PM ZORA Festival, Nerd Con, OUFF and Directors and Filmmakers Meet and Greet
8PM – 8:45PM OUFF Awards Ceremony
8:45P – 9:30P Meet & Greet and Photo OPS