Schedule

2019 OUFF Screening Schedule

Please be aware this screening schedule will change and update.

Highlighted listings are free of charge.

FRIDAY, May 24, 2019 – 5:00 pm to 9:00 pm

5:00pm – 5:50pm – 2019 OUFF Private Meet and Greet and Jones High Alumni Band

5:50pm – 6:00pm Lift Every Voice and Sing

6:00pm – 6:10pm – 2019 OUFF “Opening Night” Host Jason Gregory and Marianne Eggleston, Founder

6:10pm – 6:15pm Break for Seating

2019 OUFF DOCUMENTARIES

6:15pm – 7:15pm – Marching Forward – Lisa Mills and Robert Cassanello, Directors

7:15pm – 8:05pm – 30th Anniversary of ZORA! Festival – Anthony Major, Director

10 MINUTE BREAK

8:15pm – 8:45pm – Waking Up White – Jason Gregory, Director

CLOSING REMARKS

8:45pm – 9:00pm

SATURDAY, May 25, 2019 – 10:00 am to 9:45pm

OUFF WORKSHOPS – FREE

SOUNDSTAGE

10:00am – 11:00 am – Independent Filmmakers – OIF and Josh Ortiz – How To Produce Your Independent Film

1:00pm-2:00pm How to License Music for Film, Gene Culver Music Drizzle

3:15pm – 4:15pm How to Break Into Acting in the Southeast, Andrea Taylor, Azuree Talent Agency and John Peros, John Peros Casting

SCREENING ROOM

11:00am -11:30am Groveland Four – Dr. Florence Alexander – PRIVATE SCREENING

CLASSROOM A

11:00am to 11:45am Young Filmmakers Session

Saturday, 11:45pm 12pm – OPENING Statements and OUFF Team – Meet and Greet – Photos

2019 OUFF Short Film Corner A BLOCK -SCREENING ROOM

Saturday, 12:00pm – 12:11pm – Peddling – Terry Bluez, Director

Saturday, 12:11pm 12:16pm – History Day – Victor Martin, Director

Saturday, 12:16pm – 12:36pm – Riverment – Shayla Racquel, Director

Saturday, 12:36pm – 12:56pm – One Last Spin – Ali Matlock, Director

Saturday, 12:56pm – 1:45pm – Loving Til’ It Hurts – Luner Eugene, Director

SHORT BREAK – 15 MINUTES

SPECIAL SCREENING – SCREENING ROOM

Saturday, 2pm-2:18, Let My People Vote, Gilda Brasch

Panel Discussion – Moderated by Monica May 2:18-3:15PM

SHORT BREAK – 15 MINUTES

2019 OUFF Short Film Corner B BLOCK – SCREENING ROOM

Saturday, 3:30pm – 3:37pm – Night Light – Jonathan de la Uz, Director STUDENT FILM

Saturday, 3:37pm – 3:52pm Showtime – Shawn Antoine II STUDENT FILM

Saturday, 3:52pm – 4:12pm – Dad – Josh Ortiz, Director

Saturday, 4:12pm – 4:37pm Playing Dirty –Wes Clark, Director

Saturday, 4:37pm – 5:15pm Loaded Love – Cranstan Cumberbatch, Director

SHORT BREAK – 15 MINS

FILM AND SPECIAL PANEL DISCUSSIONS-MENTAL HEALTH AWARENESS MONTH

Saturday, 5:30pm – 5:44pm Release – Tyler Cornelous Wilcox, Director

Saturday, 5:44pm – 7:15pm Beyond The Silence – William Michael Barbee, Director

Panel Discussion 7:15pm – 8:15pm – Moderated by Candice Blake, Afro and Comcast Host, Point of View

SHORT BREAK – 15 MINS – SCREENING MUSIC VIDEOS

Saturday, 8:15pm to 8:25pm

Bud Light Sippin‘ – J. Gordon Reynolds, Director Different World Type Luv – Vincent Otieno, Director

AWARDS PRESENTATION-SCREENING ROOOM

Saturday, 8:30m to 9:30pm Top 10 Awards presented to filmmakers and screenwriters

SCREENPLAY SURPRISE: Finalist

Awry Prerogative – Ricky J. Sylvester, Writer

Fractured Talez – James Banner, Writer

Brooklyn Walls – Kevin W. Brooks, Writer

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Stay – Darryl Wharton-Rigby, Director – Feature

Marvelous – Khaeem Yisrael, Director – Feature

Rum & Hot Peppers/ AKA Sacrificial- Tony Schweikle, Director – Feature

Bastardos Desterrados – Mario González Jiménez, Director – Documentary

Single Life – William Scales – Web Series

A Beautiful City – William Lawrence – Screenplay Surprise